Saturday, April 30, 2016

10 on Scotts

I love their Scones!


Friday, April 29, 2016

Hong Kong Wanton Noodle

Rushed to ion to check out Bake but it was early early sold out.

Did our dinner at the Hong Kong Wanton Mee place. Operated under the same management as itacho!


Ordered a salt and pepper fried squid to share....


Hmm no good. Batter too thick and squid texture also not good.

The wanton noodle....


The wanton was really good! Lots of prawns and very tasty. The noodle was not bad too. Springy and all! 

We thot the wanton was so good we wanted to order the wanton soup. When ordering the wanton soup we decided to change to dumpling instead. The dumpling soup was meh. Haha

We also shared a beef brisket rice, which was not bad!


The sauce was good to go with the rice! The beef brisket was pretty tender!

Wednesday, April 27, 2016

Lai Huat Balachan Fish

It was totally random that I arranged to meet up with my cousin Wendy and even more random that we chose Lai Huat for dinner.

This place is a bit like those Cze char place and is apparently famous for their Balachan fish....

This is their smallest that cost $38. Despite being smallest, it's of a decent size and the Balachan was quite good. The fish was nicely fried to perfection. The fins were crispy and just super good!

We also shared a fried hor fun....



Which was pretty decent too. 

The prawn paste chicken ($8)...


Mediocre.

Monday, April 25, 2016

Singapore Airlines

During my flight to bkk, a flight attendant rolled her eyes at me when I asked for ice cube to my drinks. This was also highlighted to the leading steward who did bring the said stewardess over to apologise. But really, I feel that we take SQ flights for the service it is perceived to provide. Else, there is not much difference from a budget aircraft.

That said, the stewardess concerned is probably very new on board because she appeared flustered and at times frustrated. I can understand the anxiety of a new staff but really, don't take it out on passengers. I even saw her ask if a passenger can squeeze through the sides of the pushcart when she was serving meals. Just so she doesn't need to push the cart away and back. The aisle is already so narrow!

Today, during my flight back from bkk, I was experiencing food poisoning and I took medication which makes my mouth dry. Right after the flight took off, I asked for a glass of soda water with ice. The stewardess concerned said they will be serving food soon, whether I could wait. I told her I would prefer if I can have it now. She acceded to my request but this really set me thinking.

Is Sq on some cost cutting measure? I mean I know it's a short flight but really, from the time I asked for a drink till the time the meals were served, it's a good 30 mins (at least). Is it so hard to ask to get a drink first?

Also, each time the drinks are in small portions (which is fine) but when and if we ask for more, the stewardess makes us feel like it's so damn a hassle. Back to my case in point, we travel SQ for its reputable service? What service?

Last but not least, check out the meals we were served.








What I really Wana rant for today's meal is that the prawns in particular was nua. I really did used to look forward to inflight meals but not anymore.

Sunday, April 24, 2016

Ping's Restaurant (Bangkok)

And finally, for our last dinner in bkk, we are back to Ping's! 



We semi regret not staying at Pathuwan Princess this time round where Ping's (amongst other things) is just so accessible. 

There's this thing about Chinese restaurants in Thailand, their music box still revolves around the Theresa Teng era! Haha... very old school and really brings one into the retro sphere!

I ordered my favourite goose web noodles (small $400 baht)



Not sure how a simple looking noodle can taste SO GOOD! As good as how I remembered it to be! The noodle is just so flavoursome! Every mouthful got me wanting for more!


Bunny was looking forward to Ping's fish maw dishes. She's on a fish maw overload task today! Haha

The braised fish maw with crabmeat in cray pot (medium $500 baht)...






Looks good doesn't it?

Tastes really good. You can tell its quality fish maw - thick pieces! The broth is also thick and flavourful. Very yummy!


The last dish is the fried fish maw with prawns (small $500 baht)...



Omg! Also so tasty! I'm not a fish maw lover but I love this too! Again, quality fish maw and the flavour is just amazing. So is the texture! Ping's is a must visit if you come to Thailand!

Roast (Bangkok)






There was a short queue of about 30 minutes but it's good that they gave out numbers so we could utilize the time to shop around Emquartier. 

I also really like their menu. Each item comes with a matching picture on the side! 



Bunny ordered a flat white ($100 baht) while I ordered a iced chocolate ($120 baht). 



Bunny commented that the coffee is a 8/10 because she likes the texture. 

My iced chocolate is decent.

The crab cake Benedict ($360 baht) was good! 



Very puny portions thou. In fact check out that Rosti. They might as well not add it in. Haha but it's good also Coz it leaves us stomach space for more food! 

The crab cake was done right. Right texture (way better than karmakamet yesterday) and I could taste the crab meat.


And check out the flowing poached egg...




Awesome! 

We also ordered the ham hock & croquette ($320 baht)...





The bottom part is a pea purĂ©e, also a delight. The side of the croquette is crusted with almond flakes, yummy! But it also has a faint cheese taste. A strong tasting one which may get gerlard after awhile. 

We also ordered the croque Monsieur ($320 baht)




It was awesome! I won't say it has a great punch but it's definitely more than decent. It's pretty good! 

At the end, bunny also ordered a iced espresso latte ($120 baht)...




It's a very interesting drink! Espresso comes in the form of ice cubes and you add milk in ....









Beautiful display!

With such good quality food at such a price, whole meal was only $1600 baht. We are definitely coming back!

Saturday, April 23, 2016

Karmakamet Diner (Bangkok)

I started seeing a lot of the rainbow cotton candy item from here on social media and it felt like we have to check it out.


We actually booked the place for brunch but I had an episode of food poisoning this afternoon so we end up changing it to dinner.

Heard lots of reviews of how it's quite hard to locate the place so we read a few blogs and checked with a couple of our friends who have been here. Basically, from the exterior of Emporium, walk towards Emporium Suites...


Continue walking down and in about 2-3 mins u will be able to see the signboard. 



Walk towards the signboard and turn in, you are there in another 2-3 mins!


The entrance of the place...






And the interior, it's beautiful. Very rustic and looks like some old English scientist lab at some points...











We were informed the brunch menu is not all day. So we ordered from the dinner menu. Pretty expensive menu btw.

A French onion soup is about $490 baht (almost S$20!).

We had wanted to order more but held back due to the pricing. The ambience and all was excellent thou! Beautiful place and service was good too.

The complimentary butter with warm bread...



We ordered a crab cake, a foie gras pasta and a beef cheek.

The crab cake was meh. The texture was very flour-y and couldn't very much taste the crab meat. 




In fact, the texture felt very Nua.


The foie gras pasta ($890 baht) came next.



It looks simple but it's so good! The shell shaped paste was nicely done, not over cooked. The flavour was amazing. There was foie gras, truffle and cheese. Good for those who like strong flavours. It was awesome! We loved it.


Next up was the slow braised beef cheeks ($1390 baht)...



Quite pricey but the portion was huge. Taste was excellent! Texture was also very bouncy and soft. Very yummy!


And of course, we had to also order the cotton candy thingy. It's called strawberry in the clouds ($390 baht) and it was as pretty as what I saw on social media!





But really that was it. Haha Instagram worthy and all but doesn't taste good at all. 

Inside all the fluff was some strawberry, strawberry ice cream, cookie, none of which taste good at all. Haha 



Overall the place is definitely worth a visit for its ambience and all. The food was also really good but damn pricey for bkk standards. Not sure if I will revisit thou.